Get in touch

Dashwood Banbury Academy,
Merton Street,
Banbury,
Oxfordshire,
OX16 4RX

01295 263 240
office@dashwood-aspirations.org


Contact us

Staff list

General Enquiries

For general enquiries, please contact Ruth Jakeman 01295 263 240
For out of hours emergencies relating to the BUILDINGS or CARETAKING, please telephone: 07708 589 183 or 07808 650 790 or 07834 570 450

Senior Leadership Team

Alex Pearson Executive Principal and Director of Education
Amy Rogers Principal, currently on maternity leave
Sarah Gordon-Weeks Acting Principal, Designated Safeguarding Lead
Annelise Gooch Acting Vice Principal, Behaviour and wellbeing lead with an overview of KS2

Leadership Team

Emma Chew SENCO and LAC lead, DSL team, Year 6 teacher
Stephanie Kane EYFS lead, Reception class teacher
Emily Houlihan KS1 lead, Deputy SENCO, Year 1 class teacher
Alice Rocher Year 3/4 Lead, Year 4 teacher, currently on maternity leave
Carly Bunn Year 5/6 Lead, Year 6 teacher
Katy Bennett Inclusion and Welfare Manager, currently on maternity leave
Ruth Jakeman Business Manager, DSL team

SENDCO, INCLUSION AND WELFARE

IF YOU WISH TO SPEAK TO OUR SENDCO OR OUR INCLUSION AND WELFARE MANAGER, PLEASE EMAIL OR TELEPHONE THE SCHOOL TO MAKE AN APPOINTMENT.
Emma Chew SENCO and LAC lead
Emily Houlihan Deputy SENCO
Katy Bennett Inclusion and Welfare Manager, currently on maternity leave

Nursery

Cherry and Plum
Sarah O’Neil 2 Year Old Nursery Manager: Cherry
Laura Clayton Nursery Teacher: Plum
Neil Brookes EYFS Teaching Assistant: Cherry
Nadine Philip EYFS Teaching Assistant: Plum

Reception

Peach and Pear
Stephanie Kane Reception Teacher: Pear, EYFS Leader
Hannah Mingins Reception Teacher: Pear
Alice Cavender Reception Teacher: Peach
Laura Black EYFS Teaching Assistant: Pear
Becky Clear EYFS Teaching Assistant: Pear
Tracy Gunn EYFS Teaching Assistant: Peach
Leah Jakeman Speech & Language Teaching Assistant, Youth Club lead

Year 1 & 2 (Key Stage 1)

Year 1: Holly and Hazel, Year 2: Maple and Redwood
Emily Houlihan Year 1 Teacher: Hazel, KS1 lead, Deputy SENCO
Rachel Santon Year 1 Teacher: Hazel
Lucy Brown Year 1 Teacher: Holly
Marnie Simmons Year 2 Teacher: Redwood
Zoe Whale Year 2 Teacher: Maple
Kerry Lally Year 1 Teaching Assistant: Holly
Ellie Stout Year 1 Teaching Assistant: Hazel, Youth Club Assistant
Sophie Norris Year 2 Teaching Assistant: Redwood

Year 3 and 4 (Lower Key Stage Two)

Year 3: Ash and Silver Birch, Year 4: Aspen and Rowan
Jodie Shaw Year 3 Teacher: Ash
Sonny Shaw Year 3 Teacher: Silver Birch
Alice Rocher Year 4 Teacher: Rowan, Year 3/4 lead teacher, currently on maternity leave
Joanne Taylor Year 4 Teacher: Aspen
Matthew Bennett Year 4 Teacher: Rowan
Kezia Drew Year 3 Teaching Assistant: Ash
Sadia Farhan Year 3 Teaching Assistant: Silver Birch (part time)

Year 5 and 6 (Upper Key Stage Two)

Year 5: Beech and Sycamore, Year 6: Chestnut and Oak
Blythe Williams Year 5 Teacher: Beech, currently on maternity leave
Tessa Rogers Year 5 Teacher: Sycamore
Shaun Gendall Year 5 Teacher: Beech
Carly Bunn Year 6 Teacher: Chestnut, Year 5/6 lead teacher
Chloe Hope Year 6 Teacher: Oak, currently on maternity leave
Rebekah Barsby Year 6 Teacher: Oak
Emma Chew Year 6 Maths Intervention Teacher
Iolanda Moise Year 5 Teaching Assistant: Sycamore
Shazia Khan Year 5 Teaching Assistant: Beech
Leema Galloway Year 6 Teaching Assistant: Oak
Sian Brain Year 6 Teaching Assistant: Chestnut

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Ruth Rees Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Rahela Alvarez Higher Level Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor
Dannie Harris Higher Level Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor

Office and Admin

Ruth Jakeman Business Manager
Kelly Gray Administrative Assistant
Kirstie Johnson Administrative Assistant
Elaine Shenton Administrative Assistant

ASPIRATIONS DISTRICT STAFF

Liz Fisher South Central Region Facilities Manager

Breakfast and After School Club

Leema Galloway Breakfast Club and After School Club Assistant
Leah Jakeman After School Club Lead
Rahela Alvarez After School Club Lead
Keziah Drew After School Club Assistant
Nadra Masood After School Club Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisors

Nadra Masood Lunchtime Supervisor
Yasmin Aktar Lunchtime Supervisor

Caretaker

Jason Rummery-Blackford Caretaker

Make an enquiry

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We use cookies to analyse usage of the website.
Collecting this data allows us to make the website work as well as possible.

Find out more