Get in touch

Dashwood Banbury Academy,
Merton Street,
Banbury,
Oxfordshire,
OX16 4RX

01295 263 240
office@dashwood-aspirations.org

Contact us

Staff list

General Enquiries

For general enquiries, please contact Ruth Jakeman 01295 263 240
For out of hours emergencies relating to the BUILDINGS or CARETAKING, please telephone: 07708 589 183 or 07808 650 790 or 07834 570 450

Senior Leadership Team

Alex Pearson Executive Principal and Director of Education
Amy Rogers Principal, Designated Safeguarding Lead
Sarah Gordon-Weeks Vice Principal, Curriculum lead with an overview of EYFS and KS1
Annelise Gooch Assistant Principal, Behaviour and wellbeing lead with an overview of KS2

Leadership Team

Emma Chew SENCO and LAC lead, DSL team, Year 6 teacher
Stephanie Kane EYFS lead, Reception class teacher
Emily Houlihan KS1 lead, Deputy SENCO, Year 1 class teacher
Alice Rocher Year 3/4 Lead, Year 4 teacher
Carly Bunn Year 5/6 Lead, Year 6 teacher
Katy Nesbitt Inclusion and Welfare Manager, Deputy DSL
Ruth Jakeman Business Manager, DSL team

SENDCO, INCLUSION AND WELFARE

IF YOU WISH TO SPEAK TO OUR SENDCO OR OUR INCLUSION AND WELFARE MANAGER, PLEASE EMAIL OR TELEPHONE THE SCHOOL TO MAKE AN APPOINTMENT.
Emma Chew SENCO and LAC lead
Emily Houlihan Deputy SENCO
Katy Nesbitt Inclusion and Welfare Manager, Deputy Safeguarding lead

Nursery

Cherry and Plum
Sarah O’Neil 2 Year Old Nursery Manager: Cherry
Laura Clayton Nursery Teacher: Plum
Neil Brookes EYFS Teaching Assistant: Cherry
Nadine Philip EYFS Teaching Assistant: Plum

Reception

Peach and Pear
Stephanie Kane Reception Teacher: Pear, EYFS Leader
Kate Neal Reception Teacher: Pear
Alice Cavender Reception Teacher: Peach
Laura Black EYFS Teaching Assistant: Pear
Becky Clear EYFS Teaching Assistant: Pear
Leah Jakeman EYFS Teaching Assistant: Peach, Youth Club lead
Tracy Gunn EYFS Teaching Assistant: Peach

Year 1 & 2 (Key Stage 1)

Year 1: Holly and Hazel, Year 2: Maple and Redwood
Emily Houlihan Year 1 Teacher: Hazel, KS1 lead, Deputy SENCO
Rachel Santon Year 1 Teacher: Hazel
Lucy Brown Year 1 Teacher: Holly
Marnie Simmons Year 2 Teacher: Redwood
Zoe Whale Year 2 Teacher: Maple
Kerry Lally Year 1 Teaching Assistant: Holly
Sarah Shepherd Year 2 Teaching Assistant: Redwood
Rahela Alvarez Year 2 Bilingual Teaching Assistant: Maple

Year 3 and 4 (Lower Key Stage Two)

Year 3: Ash and Silver Birch, Year 4: Aspen and Rowan
Jodie Shaw Year 3 Teacher: Ash
Sonny Shaw Year 3 Teacher: Silver Birch
Alice Rocher Year 4 Teacher: Rowan, Year 3/4 lead teacher
Joanne Taylor Year 4 Teacher: Aspen
Matthew Bennett Year 4 Teacher: Rowan
Miss Menham Year 3 Teaching Assistant: Silver Birch
Kezia Drew Year 3 Teaching Assistant: Ash

Year 5 and 6 (Upper Key Stage Two)

Year 5: Beech and Sycamore, Year 6: Chestnut and Oak
Blythe Williams Year 5 Teacher: Beech
Annelise Gooch Year 5 Teacher: Sycamore, Assistant Principal
Emma Chew Year 5 Teacher: Sycamore
Tessa Rogers Year 5 Teacher (on maternity leave)
Shaun Gendall Year 5 Teacher: Beech
Carly Bunn Year 6 Teacher: Chestnut, Year 5/6 lead teacher
Sarah Gordon-Weeks Year 6 Teacher: Chestnut and Oak, Vice Principal
Chloe Hope Year 6 Teacher: Oak
Iolanda Moise Year 5 Teaching Assistant: Sycamore
Shazia Khan Year 5 Teaching Assistant: Beech
Leema Galloway Year 6 Teaching Assistant: Oak
Sian Brain Year 6 Teaching Assistant: Chestnut

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Ruth Rees Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Louissa Lella Higher Level Teaching Assistant and swimming teacher
Nicola Cumming Speech and Language Teaching Assistant
Dannie Harris Higher Level Teaching Assistant/Cover Supervisor

Office and Admin

Ruth Jakeman Business Manager
Vicki Bolduc Administrative Assistant
Tonia Hamilton Administrative Assistant

ASPIRATIONS DISTRICT STAFF

Liz Fisher South Central Region Facilities Manager
Callum Foulkes Regional Technical Manager
Jill Bailey South Central Region Website Manager

Breakfast and After School Club

Leema Galloway Breakfast Club and Lunchtime Supervisor
Sarah O’Neil After School Club lead

Lunchtime Supervisors

Shazia Khan Lunchtime Supervisor
Nadra Masood Lunchtime Supervisor
Kerry Lally Lunchtime Supervisor

Caretaker

John Tibbetts Caretaker

Make an enquiry

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We use cookies to analyse usage of the website.
Collecting this data allows us to make the website work as well as possible.

Find out more